Search our entire site · Don't use Amazon? Pay with PayPal
Classic soul vinyl at Greg's Grooves on Amazon
Gift-quality ~ collectible ~ 5-star seller ~ prompt shipping
On the Amazon product page, follow the link to Vinyl, then compare our offering to the competition!
Or buy with PayPal
Jump to: Soul / funk / R&B / blues / disco LPs | Reggae / ska / island music
Soul / funk / R&B / blues / disco LPs
James Brown And His Famous Flames
Cold Sweat / 1967 / $30
King Biscuit Boy
Mouth Of Steel / 1984 orig, Canada / $18
The Trammps
Disco Inferno / 1976 orig like new / $30
Aretha Franklin
With Everything I Feel In Me / 1974 orig, ex / $30
The Gap Band
Gap Band V: Jammin' / 1983 orig / Sealed / $44
Jackie Wilson
I Get The Sweetest Feeling / 1968 orig, ex / $45
Sheila E
Sheila E / 1987 orig like new / $30
Commodores
Nightshift / 1985 orig like new / $20
Thelma Houston
The Devil In Me / 1977 U.K. orig, ex / $18
The Best Of Philadelphia International Records
1981, ex / $20
Aretha Franklin
You / 1975 orig / Sealed / $75
Bessie Smith
The Bessie Smith Story Volume 3 / 1970 issue / Sealed / $35
Donna Summer
The Wanderer / 1980 orig / Sealed / $50
B.B. King
Live In Cook County Jail / 1980, ex / $44
Lionel Richie
Can't Slow Down / 1983 orig, ex / $18
Al Green
Al Green Explores Your Mind / 1974 orig, ex / $40
Harry Belafonte
My Lord What a Mornin' / 1971? w/ Herschel Levit art, Langston Hughes notes / $25
Otis Redding / The Jimi Hendrix Experience
Historic Performances Recorded At The Monterey International Pop Festival / 1970 / $50
B.B. King
Midnight Believer / 1978 orig / $24
Mary Jane Girls
Only Four You / 1985 orig / $25
The Whispers
Love Is Where You Find It / 1981 orig, club edn, ex / $25The Delfonics
Tell Me This Is A Dream / 1972 Philly Groove orig / $45
Natalie Cole
I Love You So / 1979 orig, ex / $20
The Chi-Lites
(For God's Sake) Give More Power To The People / 1971 classic, orig / $20
Roberta Flack
I'm The One / 1982 orig, promo, ex / $25
Ray Charles
A Man And His Soul / 2 LP deluxe ed / 1971 / $45
Jackson 5
Third Album / 1970 orig, ex / $60
Prince
Let's Pretend We're Married / Irresistible Bitch (12-inch 45, PS) / 1983 orig / $30
Sheila E
Sheila E In The Glamorous Life / 1984 orig like new / $35
Fist O Funk Orchestra
New York Strut / The Feeling (12-inch 45, PS) / 1976 orig / Sealed / $35John Mayall
Back To The Roots (2 LPs) / 1971 orig w/souvenir booklet / $40
The Righteous Brothers
History Of The Righteous Brothers / 1972 orig / Sealed, perfect / $75
The Fifth Dimension
Portrait / 1970 orig / $15
Janet Jackson
Nasty (3 mixes) (12-inch 45) / 1986 /$18Sale $15
Dionne Warwick
Reservations For Two / 1987 orig like new / $20
Aretha Franklin
Aretha / 1986 w/ Warhol cover / $15
The Four Tops
Changing Times / 1970 orig / $18The Fifth Dimension
Individually And Collectively / 1972 orig / $15
The Supremes
The Supremes At The Copa / 1965 orig / $20Bobby Bland & B.B. King
Together For The First Time ... Live (2 LPs) / $16
Diana Ross
20 Golden Greats / 1981, Spain / $15Marvin Gaye
A Tribute To The Great Nat King Cole / 1981 issue, ex / $22Webster Lewis
On The Town / 1976 orig, White Label Promo / $20
Terry Callier
Fire On Ice / 1978 / $20Edgar Winter Group /
With Rick Derringer / 1975, White Label Promo / $16
Esther Phillips
Confessin' The Blues / 1976 / $18 Sale $10Genuine Houserockin' Music
Various Artists, feast of blues / 1986 / $14
Josh White
25th Anniversary Album / 1955 / $25The O'Jays
Travelin' At The Speed Of Thought / 1977 orig / $12.50
Little Stevie Wonder
Tribute To Uncle Ray / 1981, Motown / Sealed / $50
Stevie Wonder
With A Song In My Heart / 1981, Motown / Sealed / $30
MFSB
Love Is The Message / 1973 orig / $18
Stevie Wonder
Innervisions / 1970s classic / Sealed / $90
Native Son (soundtrack)
James Mtume / 1986 orig / $18
Gladys Knight & The Pips
I Feel A Song / 1974 orig, ex / $12.50
MFSB
End of Phase 1: A Collection Of Their Greatest Hits / 1977 orig, White Label / $16
The Hues Corporation
Freedom For The Stallion / 1973, ex / $20
Blues Brothers
Briefcase Full Of Blues / 1978 orig, ex / $25
Diana Ross
Diana Ross (with Theme From Mahogany) / 1976 orig, ex / $24
Stevie Wonder
Greatest Hits / 1968 orig / Sealed / $44
The James Brown Show -
Live At The Apollo / 1963 orig / $55
The Supremes
More Hits By The Supremes / orig 1965 mono / $22
Rare Earth
Rarearth / 1977 orig / $18Stevie Wonder
Keep Our Love Alive (2 versions) (12-inch single w/ picture sleeve) / 1990 orig / $15
Leon & Mary Russell
Make Love To The Music / 1977 orig / Sealed / $33
Roberta Flack
The Best Of Roberta Flack / 1981 orig / $35
Harry Belafonte
Paradise In Gazankulu / 1988 orig like new / $18
Dionne Warwick
Dionne Warwick's Golden Hits Part Two / 1970 orig, ex / $18
Savoy Brown
Hellbound Train / 1972 orig / $25
Tata Vega
Totally Tata / 1977 orig, ex / $15
Lizzo
Cuz I Love You / 2019 orig w/poster insert / $20
The MG's
The MG's / 1973 Stax orig / $15
Al Jarreau
High Crime / 1984 club edn / Sealed / $30
Aretha Franklin
Soul '69 / 1969 classic, orig / $30
Aretha Franklin
Runnin' Out Of Fools / 1967 / $40
The Drifters
Now / 1973 U.K. orig / $33
Stevie Wonder
Innervisions / 1973 orig, ex $45
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
Couldn't Stand The Weather / 1984 orig promo, like new / $35Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
Soul To Soul / orig Australian issue like new / $30
Wilson Pickett
The Exciting Wilson Pickett / early press / $25Rufus & Chaka Khan
Live - Stompin' At The Savoy (2 LPs) / 1983 orig, ex / $33Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan
Rags To Rufus / 1974 orig w/Tell Me Something Good / $12.50
The Supremes
Touch / 1971 orig like new / $20
The Chocolate Jam Co.
The Spread Of The Future /$30Sale $20
Ray Charles
What'd I Say / 1960 mono press / $30Smokey Robinson & The Miracles
Greatest Hits Vol. 2 / 1968, Tamla, ex / $20
Roberta Flack / Peabo Bryson
Born To Love / 1983 orig / $10
Rick James
Bustin' Out Of L Seven / 1980 / $30
Mahalia Jackson
Everytime I Feel The Spirit / 1961 orig / $30
The Chi-Lites
A Lonely Man / 2010 (?) reissue / $40Donna Summer
Walk Away - Collectors Edition - The Best of 1977-1980 / 1980 orig / $20
The Isley Brothers
Inside You / 1981 orig / $14
The Pointer Sisters
Hot Together / 1986 orig / $14
Tata Vega
Totally Tata / 1977 orig, ex / $15
Cat Power
The Greatest / 2012, 120g, ex / $30
Roberta Flack
Feel Like Makin' Love / 1975 club edn, ex / $22Recorded Live At Newport In New York
Ray Charles, Aretha, Stevie Wonder etc / 1974 orig / $25
Aretha Franklin
Jump To It / 1982 orig, ex / $18
Ray Charles
What'd I Say / 1961 mono, ex / $35
Ike & Tina Turner (as "Ike & Tina")
'Nuff Said / 1971 orig / $25
Stevie Wonder
Signed Sealed & Delivered / 1981, Motown reissue / Sealed / $40
Souled Out
1975 K -Tel time capsule / $18
Roberta Flack
Killing Me Softly / 1970s issue / Sealed / $100
Diana Ross & The Supremes
Greatest Hits (2 LPs) / 1967 orig / $18
Roberta Flack
Chapter Two / 1970 orig / $30
Tunde Williams Plays With The Africa 70
Mr. Big Mouth / 2004, U.K. / $40
The 5th Dimension
Up, Up And Away / 1967 first press / $20
Marvin Gaye
In Our Lifetime / 1981 orig, promo, ex / $24
Joan Armatrading
Me Myself I / 1980 orig / Sealed / $50
KC And The Sunshine Band
Part 3 / 1976 orig / $26
Rickie Lee Jones
Rickie Lee Jones / 1979 classic / $15
Ike & Tina Turner
Greatest Hits / 1976 orig / $25
Marvin Gaye
Super Hits / 1970 Tamla orig / $18
Otis Redding
Complete & Unbelievable: The Otis Redding Dictionary of Soul / 1966 mono orig, ex / $90Gladys Knight & The Pips
2nd Anniversary / 1975 orig w/poster, ex / $25
Aretha Franklin
Greatest Hits Volume II / 1968 orig / $25
Isaac Hayes
Don't Let Go / 1979 orig / $30Stevie Wonder
The Original Musiquarium I (2 LPs) / 1982 orig, greatest hits like new / $55
Aretha Franklin
Love All The Hurt Away / 1981 orig / $15Aquarian Dream
Norman Connors Presents Aquarian Dream / 1976 orig / $24
Bar-Kays
Dangerous / 1984 orig / Sealed / $75Randy Crawford
Everything Must Change / 1976 orig like new / $33
The Jackson 5
Maybe Tomorrow / 1971 orig like new / $65
Super Fly T.N.T.
Osibisa / 1973 Buddah orig / Sealed / $50The Best Of The Chicago Blues Vol. 1
(James Cotton, Junior Wells, Buddy Guy, Otis Spann etc) / 1986 like new / $25
Janet Jackson
Escapade (6 versions) (12-inch Maxi) / 1989 orig / $25
Otis Spann
Otis Spann ... And His Piano - Candid Spann Vol. 2 / 1983 / $25
Rare Earth
Get Ready / 1969 orig, "tombstone" shaped cover / $75
Marvin Gaye
In The Groove / 1968 orig like new / $75
Dionne Warwick
On Stage And In The Movies / 1967 orig / $33Quincy Jones
Sounds ... And Stuff Like That!! / 1978 orig / $16
Brick
Too Tuff / 1988 orig / Sealed / $30
Marvin Gaye
Marvin Gaye And His Girls / 1969 orig / $20
Aretha Franklin
Aretha's Gold / classic hits, 197? / $35
Aretha Franklin
Greatest Hits 1960-1965 / 1971 / Sealed orig /$80$65
Salsoul Orchestra
Up The Yellow Brick Road / 1978 orig / Sealed / $15
Dionne Warwick
Hot! Live And Otherwise (2 LPs) / 1981 orig like new / $25Ray Charles
Modern Sounds In Country And Western Music Volume Two / 1962 mono orig / $25
The Supremes
Right On / 1970 orig / $30
Minnie Riperton
Love Lives Forever / 1980 orig w/Michael Jackson, Roberta Flack, Stevie Wonder etc / $28
The Vibrations
New Vibrations / 1967 orig / Okeh / $30Diana Ross & The Supremes
Join The Temptations / 1968 orig / $16
Average White Band
Cut The Cake / 1975 ex. / $20
Lakeside
Keep On Moving Straight Ahead / 1981 orig / $26
Al Jarreau
Breakin' Away / 1981 orig, ex / $20
Jermaine Jackson
Jermaine / 1980 orig, ex / $20Sky Saxon Blues Band
A Full Spoon Of Seedy Blues / 1968 / $25Sweet Honey In The Rock
We All ... Everyone Of Us / 1983 / $15
Al Kooper
Easy Does It (2 LPs) / 1970 orig /$20$15
Curtis Mayfield
Super Fly (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) / 1972 orig // $35
Bill Withers
'Bout Love / 1978 orig / $45
The 5th Dimension
Greatest Hits On Earth / 1972 orig, ex / $25
B.B. King
There Must Be A Better World Somewhere / 1981 orig / Sealed / $50
Dionne Warwick
Promises, Promises / 1968 orig like new / $20
Aretha Franklin
La Diva / 1979 orig / Sealed / $50
Doctor John
Desitively Bonnaroo / 1974 Atco orig, ex / $75
Earth Wind & Fire
The Best of Earth Wind & Fire Vol. 1 / 1978 orig / $18Roberta Flack
Blue Lights In The Basement / 1977 orig, ex / $30
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman / 1988 orig / $195
Lionel Richie
Lionel Richie / 1982 orig / $15.00
Diana Ross & The Supremes
Love Child / 1968 orig / $18
Rare Earth
Ecology / 1970 / $20
The Supremes
Meet The Supremes / 1964 rare pressing, in shrink / $50
The Isley Brothers
Tamla Motown Presents The Isley Brothers / 1972 U.K. orig / $33The 5th Dimension
Stoned Soul Picnic / 1968 orig / Sealed / $75
Aretha Franklin
Through The Storm / 1989, ex / $20
Angela Bofill
Angie / 1978 orig like new / $25
Whitney Houston
Whitney / 1987 orig / $25Ike & Tina Turner
What You Hear Is What You Get - Live At Carnegie Hall (2 LPs) / 1971 orig / $50
Donna Summer
Live And More (2 LPs) / 1978 orig, $30
George Duke
George Duke / 1986 orig, ex / $30Smokey Robinson & The Miracles
Make It Happen / 1967, mono / $40
Whitney Houston
Whitney Houston / 1985 orig, ex / $35Taj Mahal
Giant Step / De Ole Folks At Home (2 LPs) / 1971, ex / $33
LaToya Jackson
Heart Don't Lie / 1984 / $18
Latimore
Dig A Little Deeper / 1978 / $15
Linda Tillery
Linda Tillery / 1977 orig, rare / $33The 5th Dimension
Greatest Hits On Earth / 1972 orig, ex / $30
Stevie Wonder
Down To Earth / 1966 stereo orig / $75Gloria Lynne
The Gloria Lynne Calendar / 1966 Hi Fi stereo orig, ex / $20
Love Committee
Law & Order / 1978 / $22
The Dells
The Mighty Mighty Dells / 1974 orig like new / $20Esther Satterfield
Once I Loved / 1974 orig, Sagoma label / $16King Curtis
The Best Of King Curtis / 1968, Capitol /$20$16
Sir John Roberts
Sophisticated Funk Orchestra / 1979 rarity / $145Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Teacher Don't Teach Me No Nonsense / 1986 orig / $33Siegel / Schwall Band
Say Siegel Schwall / 1967 orig /$30$20Norman Connors And The Starship Orchestra
This Is Your Life / 1977, White Label Promo / $20Aretha Franklin
Hey Now Hey (The Other Side Of The Sky) / 1973 orig / $17
Malo
Evolution / 1973 / $40Steve Samuels
On The Corner Of Blues & Swing / 1985 Autographed / $18
The Last Poets
This Is Madness / 1971 orig / $16Jerry Butler & The Impressions
The Best Of (10-inch LP) / Sealed co / $12.50Carl Douglas
Kung Fu Fighting And Other Great Love Songs / 1974 orig / $17Young MC
Bust A Move / Got More Rhymes / 1989 / Delicious / $14Jermaine Jackson
Don't Take It Personal / 1989 / Sealed / $75
Gladys Knight & The Pips
Still Together / 1977 orig / $12.50Mark Radice
Ain't Nothin' But A Party / 1976 /$15Sale $12.50
Trey Lewd
Hoodlums Hoo Ride / Yank My Doodle / Squeeze Toy (12-inch single, PS) / 1992 / Sealed / $20
Buddy Causey
Dixie Fried / 1977 /$75$65Wonder Band
Stairway To Love / Zeppelin goes disco! / 1979 / $15Edgar Winter Group
They Only Come Out At Night / 1972 orig / $16
Various Artists
Blues Piano Orgy / 1972 / $18
Reggae / ska / island music
Goombay Troubadours
Bahama Lullaby / rare 1957 orig, ex / $65
Inner Circle
Ready For The World / 1977, ex / $20
Bob Marley And The Wailers
Reggae Revolution Vol. 1 / 1982, Germany / $18Rasta Generation Band Featuring King Caleb
Rasta Far I / Don 't Give Up / 1990 / $12.50
Peter Tosh
Mama Africa / 1983 orig, unopened / $75
Peter Tosh
Captured Live / 1984 orig like new / $75
Bob Marley & The Wailers
The Birth Of A Legend (2 LPs) / 1977, NM / $60
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Kaya / 1978 orig, ex / $60
Eek-A-Mouse
Wa-Do-Dem / 1982 U.S. orig, ex / $65
Harry Belafonte
Jump Up Calypso / 1961 stereo orig, ex / $35Bob Marley & The Wailers
The Birth Of A Legend (2 LPs) / 1976 / $40
Jimmy Cliff
I Am The Living / 1980 orig, ex / $25The Specials
The Specials / Rare reissue w/ "Gangsters" like new / $50Bob Marley & The Wailers
Catch A Fire / 2015 180g remaster, Holland / $50
Much more soul / R&B / reggae / disco vinyl: browse our legacy site, a 30-year vinyl collection!